Wes Craven Celebrity Watchlist

Wes Craven

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: August 2, 1939, Leo

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ghostface
MTV Orders Scream Series from Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson

When Jamie Kennedy's Randy Meeks spouted off rules of horror films in the 1996 film horror satire Sc…

Scream
MTV Green-Lights Pilot for Scream Adaptation, Renews Snooki & JWOWW

Ghostface may be coming to TV! MTV has given the green light to a pilot based on the Scream films, w…

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas
Castle First Look: Rick's Haunted! Who Does He Call for Help?

On Monday's Castle (10/9c, ABC) our titular mystery writer believes he's being haunted. So, who's he…

Poppy Montgomery and Adam Kaufman by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Short Cuts: Trace, Trek and More!

Without a Trace's Poppy Montgomery and boyfriend Adam Kaufman are expecting their first child in Nov…

<EM>Tideland</EM> , writer-director Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam's Tideland Has Folks Talking… and Walking

Time Bandits. Brazil. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. As a writer and director, Terry Gilliam ha…

<EM>Saxondale</EM>'s Steve Coogan
Saxondale: Is this NBC's Next Office-like Hit Import?

In July, British funnyman Steve Coogan signed a deal to have his Baby Cow production company create…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 12:30am
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Jay and Silent Bob, peripheral characters from Kevin Smith's “Clerks” and “Dogma,” try to stop production of a movie based on their lives. Smith and Jason Mewes star. Weak story, funny in-jokes courtesy of cameos by Smith regulars Ben Affleck, Jaso (more…)

Thu Apr 2 5:20am
Cursed ENCRe

Siblings (Christina Ricci, Jesse Eisenberg) are bitten by a beast in Los Angeles, then gradually turn into werewolves. It's stylized, but lacks true bite. The film reteams “Scream” director Wes Craven and writer Kevin Williamson. Portia de Rossi, Shann (more…)

Sun Apr 5 3:20am
The Hills Have Eyes MOMAXe

Grisly reworking of the 1977 horror classic follows a clan of mutant psychos who terrorize vacationers in the New Mexico desert. Aaron Stanford, Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Emilie de Ravin. Directed by Alexandre Aja, who co-wrote the screenplay with Greg (more…)