Werner Herzog Celebrity Watchlist

Werner Herzog

Birth Name: Werner Herzog Stipetic

Birth Place: Munich, Germany

Birthday: September 5, 1942, Virgo

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Sarsgaard, <i>The Killing</i>

The Killing: Just How Evil Is Peter Sarsgaard's Ray Seward?

The Season 3 premiere of The Killing introduced viewers to Ray Seward, an inmate who is 30 days from being executed for brutally murdering his wife. But did he actually do it? The Killing: Does Season 3 show signs of life? Like almost every element o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lo And Behold: Reveries Of The Connected World - Trailer
01:32 — Legendary master filmmaker Werner Herzog (Grizzly Man, Cave of Forgotten Dreams) examines the past, present and constantly evolving future of the Inte (more…)
Fitzcarraldo - Official Trailer
03:16 — Iquitos is a town isolated in the middle of the jungle in Peru. One resident of the small town, "Fitzcarraldo", as the natives call him, dreams of bri (more…)
Bad Lieutenant: Port Of Call New Orleans - Official Trailer
02:34 — In Werner Herzog's new film BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS, Nicolas Cage plays a rogue detective who is as devoted to his job as he is at sc (more…)
Giuseppe Makes A Movie - Official Trailer
02:37 — While the rest of America slept, DIY filmmaker/musician Giuseppe Andrews (a one-time teen actor in Independence Day and Detroit Rock City) has made ov (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 5 8:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Scorpion's Tale(Season 22, Episode 15) FXX

Grampa is kicked out of the nursing home for being too surly, and moves in with the Simpsons. Meanwhile, Bart and Lisa visit Springfield Desert State Park, where Lisa makes a discovery that promises a cure for Grampa's grumpiness but it may have a cost.

I’ll Watch345 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Les Blank
Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times report…

Details

  • Birth Name: Werner Herzog Stipetic
  • Birth Place: Munich, Germany
  • Birthday: September 5, 1942, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor