Werner Herzog Celebrity Watchlist

Werner Herzog

Birth Name: Werner Herzog Stipetic

Birth Place: Munich, Germany

Birthday: September 5, 1942, Virgo

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Peter Sarsgaard, <i>The Killing</i>

The Killing: Just How Evil Is Peter Sarsgaard's Ray Seward?

The Season 3 premiere of The Killing introduced viewers to Ray Seward, an inmate who is 30 days from being executed for brutally murdering his wife. But did he actually do it? The Killing: Does Season 3 show signs of life? Like almost every element o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sundance: Werner Herzog Asks, 'Does the Internet Dream of Itself?'
10:26 — Steve Zeitchik chats with director Werner Herzog about his documentary, “Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World,” Honey Boo Boo and ski jumpin (more…)
Sundance: Werner Herzog Asks, 'Does the Internet Dream of Itself?'
10:26 — Steve Zeitchik chats with director Werner Herzog about his documentary, “Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World,” Honey Boo Boo and ski jumpin (more…)
Encounters At The End Of The World
01:57 — Werner Herzog (Grizzly Man, Rescue Dawn) confirms his standing as poet laureate of men in extreme situations with ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD. (more…)
The Wind Rises
00:39 — In “The Wind Rises,” Jiro (voice of Joseph Gordon-Levitt) dreams of flying and designing beautiful airplanes, inspired by the famous Italian aeronauti (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 20 2:00am
Rescue Dawn SUNDe

A U.S. Navy fighter pilot struggles to survive after being shot down and captured during a mission over Laos during the Vietnam War. After enduring a stay in a Vietnamese internment camp, he and his fellow soldiers stage a dangerous escape.

I’ll Watch209 Watching
Sat Feb 20 12:30pm
Rescue Dawn SUNDe

A U.S. Navy fighter pilot struggles to survive after being shot down and captured during a mission over Laos during the Vietnam War. After enduring a stay in a Vietnamese internment camp, he and his fellow soldiers stage a dangerous escape.

I’ll Watch209 Watching
Thu Feb 25 6:30am
Rescue Dawn SUNDe

A U.S. Navy fighter pilot struggles to survive after being shot down and captured during a mission over Laos during the Vietnam War. After enduring a stay in a Vietnamese internment camp, he and his fellow soldiers stage a dangerous escape.

I’ll Watch209 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Les Blank
Documentary Filmmaker Les Blank Dies at 77

Documentary filmmaker Les Blank died Sunday at his Berkeley, Calif., home, The New York Times report…

Details

  • Birth Name: Werner Herzog Stipetic
  • Birth Place: Munich, Germany
  • Birthday: September 5, 1942, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »