W.C. Fields Celebrity Watchlist

W.C. Fields

Birth Name: William Claude Dukenfield

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Died: December 25, 1946

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Animal Practice

Animal Practice's Monkey Business Overshadows Human Business

The cast of NBC's upcoming fall comedy Animal Practice ignored W.C. Fields' advice to "Never work with animals or children," and the result was a Tuesday's monkey-centric Television Critics Association TV fall previews panel. In particular, reporters… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

International House - Official Trailer
01:10 — A Shanghai hotel is the setting for this broad farce in which a famous array of guests meet up with an inventor and his new creation, television.
The Bank Dick - Official Trailer
01:52 — Fields wrote and stars in this comedy classic about a man who inadvertently becomes a bank guard.

More NewsSee all »

John Landis and <EM>Universal 360 — A Cinesphere Spectacular</EM>
What Has Director John Landis Done Now?

John Landis, the director who has brought you such seminal films as National Lampoon's Animal House,…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Claude Dukenfield
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA
  • Died: December 25, 1946
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way