Wayne Newton Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carson Wayne Newton

Birth Place: Roanoke, VA

Birthday: April 3, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, actor

User Rating:3.78 out of 5 (73 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was Powhatan Indian and Irish; mother was Cherokee Indian and German.
  • Originally performed as part of duet with his older brother Jerry.
  • Discovered by Jackie Gleason at a Phoenix luncheon; Gleason put the brothers on TV in 1962, and Newton appeared on Gleason's variety show several more times.
  • Nicknamed "Mr. Las Vegas" for appearing in thousands of shows in Sin City casinos.
  • Las Vegas' McCarran International Airport's main thoroughfare is named "Wayne Newton Boulevard."
  • Signed one of the biggest contracts in entertainment history in 1999 with the Stardust Resort and Casino.
  • Received the Lifetime Achievement award from the Arabian Horse Breeders Alliance in 2007.
  • Signature song is "Danke Schoen."

Relationships

  • Patrick Newton — Father
  • Jerry Newton — Brother
  • Elaine Okamura — Ex-wife
  • Erin Newton — Daughter
  • Kathleen McCrone — Wife
  • Lauren Ashley Newton — Daughter
  • Evelyn Newton — Mother
  • Marla Heasley — Ex-fiancée

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop