Wayne Brady Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Wayne Alphonso Brady

Birth Place: Orlando, FL

Birthday: June 2, 1972, Gemini

Profession: TV host, Actor, Comedian, Singer

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (85 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got his showbiz start playing Tigger at Disney World in Orlando; passed out from the heat on his first day in costume.
  • Won Daytime Emmys for Outstanding Talk Show Host in both 2003 and '04, for his self-titled chatfest.
  • Played Billy Flynn in Chicago on Broadway in 2004.
  • Released a holiday song, "Beautiful," in 2005.
  • Became a celebrity friend of the Ronald McDonald House Charities in 2007.
  • Received a Grammy nomination for Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "A Change Is Gonna Come," a single from his 2008 debut album A Long Time Coming.
  • Has used his improvisation skills in numerous TV shows, including Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1998-2007) and Trust Us With Your Life (2012).

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Maile Masako Brady — Daughter
  • Mandie Taketa Brady — Ex-wife
  • Wayne Brady — Father

Shop