Walter Cronkite Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio

Died: July 17, 2009

Profession: Broadcast journalist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chris Wallace

The Biz: Chris Wallace Celebrates 10 Years on Fox News Sunday

Time flies when you're making politicians squirm with tough questions. This Sunday, Fox News Channel's Chris Wallace celebrates 10 years in the anchor chair on the Washington roundtable show Fox News Sunday (check local listings). Wallace is the only… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bob Schieffer on the moment that stunned the 1980 RNC
01:22 — The 1980 Republican National Convention held its collective breath when news broke that President Gerald Ford was considering being Ronald Reagan's ru (more…)
1980 : Walter Cronkite interviews Gerald Ford
00:37 — Walter Cronkite interviews Gerald Ford about the potential of being Ronald Reagan's VP. Ultimately, Reagan chose George H.W. Bush to fill the ticket.
President Carter makes history 37 years ago today
00:59 — All That Mattered 37 years ago today: Walter Cronkite hosted the program "Ask President Carter." It was the first time Americans could call and speak (more…)
This Day in History: Iran Hostage Crisis Ends
02:53 — The hostage crisis in Iran came to an end after 444 days. On January 20, 1981 the remaining Americans held in Tehran were released. The conflict had p (more…)

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy
The Biz: How JFK's Death Changed TV News

John F. Kennedy was the first president to embrace television. His assassination in Dallas on Novemb…

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magaz…

Neil Patrick Harris
TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities…

Bob Schieffer
The Biz: Bob Schieffer Preps for Final Presidential Debate

CBS News Washington bureau chief Bob Schieffer has worked on his network's coverage of every preside…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Brian Williams
The Biz: Brian Williams Stays on Top of the News

It's not easy being a traditional TV newsman in a new-media world. But Brian Williams, who grew up w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.
  • Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO
  • Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio
  • Died: July 17, 2009
  • Profession: Broadcast journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college