Walter Cronkite Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio

Died: July 17, 2009

Profession: Broadcast journalist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chris Wallace

The Biz: Chris Wallace Celebrates 10 Years on Fox News Sunday

Time flies when you're making politicians squirm with tough questions. This Sunday, Fox News Channel's Chris Wallace celebrates 10 years in the anchor chair on the Washington roundtable show Fox News Sunday (check local listings). Wallace is the only… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Liberty's Kids: Bunker Hill Trailer
01:36 — With little ammunition, the Americans are ordered "Don't shoot until you see the whites of their eyes" in the first major battle of the war. Sarah sea (more…)
Liberty's Kids: Green Mountain Boys Trailer
01:42 — James heads to the Grants to cover the story of the settlers' struggle; Sarah goes hoping to find a place in the Green Mountains for her family to set (more…)
Liberty's Kids: Sybil Ludington Trailer
01:46 — James learns from the courageous Sybil Ludington that the thought of independence lies not only in the hearts of soldiers and determined young men, bu (more…)
Biography: Dwight D. Eisenhower Trailer
01:14 — Biography of WWII Commander and U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower.

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy
The Biz: How JFK's Death Changed TV News

John F. Kennedy was the first president to embrace television. His assassination in Dallas on Novemb…

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magaz…

Neil Patrick Harris
TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities…

Bob Schieffer
The Biz: Bob Schieffer Preps for Final Presidential Debate

CBS News Washington bureau chief Bob Schieffer has worked on his network's coverage of every preside…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Brian Williams
The Biz: Brian Williams Stays on Top of the News

It's not easy being a traditional TV newsman in a new-media world. But Brian Williams, who grew up w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.
  • Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO
  • Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio
  • Died: July 17, 2009
  • Profession: Broadcast journalist