Walter Cronkite Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Died: July 17, 2009

Profession: Broadcast journalist

TV Guide Rating:(52 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chris Wallace

The Biz: Chris Wallace Celebrates 10 Years on Fox News Sunday

Time flies when you're making politicians squirm with tough questions. This Sunday, Fox News Channel's Chris Wallace celebrates 10 years in the anchor chair on the Washington roundtable show Fox News Sunday (check local listings). Wallace is the only… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Interview
03:24 — Antonio is interviewed after the championship by a student at the Walter Cronkite School of Journalism
JFK assassinated 53 years ago today
00:51 — On November 22, 1963, President John F. Kennedy was assassinated in Dallas, Texas. Watch CBS Evening News' Walter Cronkite deliver the shocking news t (more…)
Scott Pelley receives 2016 Cronkite award
01:30 — The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism at Arizona State University honored "CBS Evening News" anchor and managing editor Scott Pelley with the Walte (more…)
CBS News' Scott Pelley honored with Cronkite Award
23:58 — "CBS Evening News" anchor and managing editor Scott Pelley told journalism students at Arizona State University that Walter Cronkite's legacy is still (more…)

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy
The Biz: How JFK's Death Changed TV News

John F. Kennedy was the first president to embrace television. His assassination in Dallas on Novemb…

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magaz…

Neil Patrick Harris
TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities…

Bob Schieffer
The Biz: Bob Schieffer Preps for Final Presidential Debate

CBS News Washington bureau chief Bob Schieffer has worked on his network's coverage of every preside…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Brian Williams
The Biz: Brian Williams Stays on Top of the News

It's not easy being a traditional TV newsman in a new-media world. But Brian Williams, who grew up w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.
  • Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO
  • Died: July 17, 2009
  • Profession: Broadcast journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more