Walter CronkiteCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio

Profession: Broadcast journalist

User Rating: (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Walter Cronkite Photos

  • Walter Cronkite and guest - attending the "Lucia de Lammermoor" Metropolitan Opera opening night gala, New York City, September 24, 2007
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and Brian Williams - Friars Club honors New York News Legends, New York City, October 10, 2006
    Photo By: Hikari Yokoyama/WireImage.com
  • Lili Taylor and Walter Cronkite - reception for "Why We Fight", New York City. January 12, 2006
    Photo By: Gary Gershoff/WireImage.com
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Walter Cronkite and Betsey Cronkite - "Seinfeld" New York DVD Release Party
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and wife Betsy - 55th Annual Emmy Awards, September 21, 2003
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite - Peter Jenning's 20th Anniversary Anchoring ABC World News, New York City, September 2, 2003
    Photo By: Robin Platzer/FilmMagic.com
  • Walter Cronkite, honoree Mstislav Rostropovich and Betsy Cronkite - The 45th Annual Grammy Awards, New York City, February, 20, 2003
    Photo By: Rick Diamond/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and Democratic National Committee Chairman Terry McAuliffe - 2002 Kennedy Center Honors Dinner at the US State Department, Washington DC, December 7, 2002
    Photo By: Pete Mitchell/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and wife Betsy - book party for Earl Blackwell's "Mr. Celebrity", New York City, November 17, 1992
    Photo By: Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite - at the CBS News desk in 1981
    Photo By: CBS Photo Archive/Landov
  • Walter Cronkite and Charlton Heston - 16th Annual Humanitarian Awards Dinner of National Conference of Christians and Jews, Beverly Hills, September 17, 1979
    Photo By: Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and family - 31st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards, Pasadena, September 9, 1979
    Photo By: Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite and wife Betsy - aboard their 42 ft. yawl, "WYNTJE", January 1, 1979
    Photo By: CBS Photo Archive/Landov
  • Nancy Kissinger, Walter Cronkite and Henry Kissinger - Friars Club salute to David Brinkley, New York City, May 5, 1978
    Photo By: Ron Galella/WireImage.com
  • Walter Cronkite - talks about the Apollo 7 mission and the spacecraft and North American Rockwell Space Center, October 21, 1968
    Photo By: CBS/Landov
  • Walter Cronkite and President John F. Kennedy - "CBS Evening News with Walter Cronkite" in Hyannis Port, MA, September 3, 1963
    Photo By: CBS Photo Archive/Landov
  • Walter Cronkite - delivers the news for CBS in 1951
    Photo By: CBS Photo Archive/Landov
  • Legacy of War - Walter Cronkite - standing before a Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress at Duxford airfield, England, 2006
    Photo By: Timothy Day/WNET
  • Legacy of War - Walter Cronkite - in the map room of the Cabinet War Rooms, deep beneath London, 2006
    Photo By: Colonial Pictures/WNET
  • Legacy of War - Walter Cronkite - in the study of Chartwell, Winston Churchill's country home in Kent, England, 2006
    Photo By: Colonial Pictures/WNET
  • Legacy of War - Walter Cronkite - outside houses of Parliament, London, 2006
    Photo By: Timothy Day/WNET

Related Galleries

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

39 Photos | Jun 26, 2009

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop