Walter Cronkite Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Walter Leland Cronkite Jr.

Birth Place: St. Joseph, MO

Birthday: November 4, 1916, Scorpio

Profession: Broadcast journalist

User Rating:3.25 out of 5 (52 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chris Wallace
The Biz: Chris Wallace Celebrates 10 Years on Fox News Sunday

Time flies when you're making politicians squirm with tough questions. This Sunday, Fox News Channel…

John F. Kennedy
The Biz: How JFK's Death Changed TV News

John F. Kennedy was the first president to embrace television. His assassination in Dallas on Novemb…

Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
The 60 Biggest News Moments of All Time

Television news has given us the chance to witness history as it happened. As part of TV Guide Magaz…

Neil Patrick Harris
TV's 60 Greatest Catchphrases

These indelible and infinitely quotable words spoken by our favorite TV characters and personalities…

Bob Schieffer
The Biz: Bob Schieffer Preps for Final Presidential Debate

CBS News Washington bureau chief Bob Schieffer has worked on his network's coverage of every preside…

Scott Pelley
Scott Pelley to Replace Katie Couric on CBS Evening News

Scott Pelley will succeed Katie Couric on the CBS Evening News, the network announced Tuesday."Scott…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2009

See the stars we've lost this year