Walt Disney Celebrity Watchlist

Walt Disney

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: December 15, 1966

Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Annette Funicello

Annette Funicello Dies at 70

Annette Funicello, the Beach Party star, singer and former teen icon who rose to fame on the original Mickey Mouse Club, died Monday. She was 70.Funicello died from complications of multiple sclerosis and was taken off life support after being in a c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Obama's Role As 'Consoler-in-Chief'
10:20 — On the morning after President Obama visited with victims' family members and first responders in San Bernardo, California, former White House staff m (more…)
America's Changing Relationship With Death Penalty
06:10 — Executions have fallen to their lowest point in more than two decades. Anti-death penalty activist Sister Helen Prejean and Co-Director of The Innocen (more…)
Kurt Russell's Name May Have Been the Last Thing Walt Disney Ever Wrote
02:12 — Kurt Russell's name was found on a paper on Disney's desk after he died.
Why Is the Dem Debate On a Saturday Night?
10:34 — A new poll shows Hillary Clinton in a virtual tie with Bernie Sanders in New Hampshire, where Saturday night's debate is taking place.

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 8:00pm
Mary Poppins ABC

Julie Andrews made her Oscar-winning film debut as the "practically perfect" Mary Poppins, a magical nanny who enlightens the lives of everyone she meets while caring for a stiff banker's two children in London in the early 1900s. The Disney favorite won f (more…)

I’ll Watch1025 Watching
Wed Dec 21 9:30pm
Old Yeller TCM

Walt Disney yarn about a stray dog that helps protect the homestead of a frontier family in the 1860s. Dorothy McGuire, Tommy Kirk, Kevin Corcoran, Fess Parker. Searcy: Jeff York. Sanderson: Chuck Connors. Lisabeth: Beverly Washburn. Old Yeller: Spike. Rob (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Thu Dec 22 1:15am
The Ugly Dachshund TCM

A couple (Dean Jones, Suzanne Pleshette) and their havoc-wreaking canines. Charlie Ruggles. Judge: Charles Lane. Carmody: Kelly Thordsen. Mel: Parley Baer. Toyama: Robert Kino. Norman Tokar directed.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Roy Disney
Roy Disney, Nephew of Walt, Dead at 79

Roy Edward Disney, a nephew of Walt Disney who restored his uncle's legendary animation company, die…

<EM>Medium</EM>
Surface You know, this show keeps…

SurfaceYou know, this show keeps striving to emulate Spielberg, but this week, I couldn't get the da…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: December 15, 1966
  • Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way