Walt Disney Celebrity Watchlist

Walt Disney

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: December 15, 1966

Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Annette Funicello

Annette Funicello Dies at 70

Annette Funicello, the Beach Party star, singer and former teen icon who rose to fame on the original Mickey Mouse Club, died Monday. She was 70.Funicello died from complications of multiple sclerosis and was taken off life support after being in a c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes - Official Trailer
02:46 — The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes is a 1969 American comedy film starring Kurt Russell, Cesar Romero, Joe Flynn and William Schallert. It was produced by (more…)
David Hand's Animaland
Nine animated shorts starring a cavalcade of animal characters, lost for nearly fifty years, produced and directed by David Hand, best known for his w (more…)
David Hand's Animaland
Nine animated shorts starring a cavalcade of animal characters, lost for nearly fifty years, produced and directed by David Hand, best known for his w (more…)
David Hand's Animaland
Nine animated shorts starring a cavalcade of animal characters, lost for nearly fifty years, produced and directed by David Hand, best known for his w (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Roy Disney
Roy Disney, Nephew of Walt, Dead at 79

Roy Edward Disney, a nephew of Walt Disney who restored his uncle's legendary animation company, die…

<EM>Medium</EM>
Surface You know, this show keeps…

SurfaceYou know, this show keeps striving to emulate Spielberg, but this week, I couldn't get the da…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Died: December 15, 1966
  • Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Tyler Blackburn and Ashley Benson, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
Pretty Little Liars: Tyler Blackburn Is Ready for a Haleb Wedding

The Pretty Little Liars actor says Caleb is ready to tie the knot with Hanna