Walt Disney Celebrity Watchlist

Walt Disney

Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: December 15, 1966

Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Annette Funicello

Annette Funicello Dies at 70

Annette Funicello, the Beach Party star, singer and former teen icon who rose to fame on the original Mickey Mouse Club, died Monday. She was 70.Funicello died from complications of multiple sclerosis and was taken off life support after being in a c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Paperman
06:36 — Introducing a groundbreaking technique that seamlessly merges computer-generated and hand-drawn animation techniques, first-time director John Kahrs t (more…)
Rare Senate Session Follows Cruz Accusation
04:24 — The Senate is holding a rare Sunday session just days after Senator Ted Cruz shocked the chamber by leveling a stunning accusation against his own par (more…)
Chris Christie Re-evaluates NJ Tunnel Project
08:28 — What does Governor Chris Christie have to say about his controversial decision to kill a tunnel project now that he's running for president? WNYC's An (more…)
Will Donald Trump Run As an Independent?
10:30 — NBC's Katy Tur speaks about Trump's decision to ban an Iowa newspaper from attending campaign events. Then, msnbc contributor E.J. Dionne joins the pa (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 21 12:00am
Alice in Wonderland FREFM

Disney version of the Lewis Carroll classic.

I’ll Watch180 Watching
Sat Jan 21 9:05am
Dumbo FREFM

An Oscar score elevates this Disney classic about a pint-size pachyderm with big ears but little self-confidence. Songs include "When I See an Elephant Fly," "Baby Mine," "Casey Junior." Voices include Sterling Holloway, Ed Brophy, Herman Bing, Cliff Edwar (more…)

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Sat Jan 21 10:40am
Alice in Wonderland FREFM

Disney version of the Lewis Carroll classic.

I’ll Watch180 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Roy Disney
Roy Disney, Nephew of Walt, Dead at 79

Roy Edward Disney, a nephew of Walt Disney who restored his uncle's legendary animation company, die…

<EM>Medium</EM>
Surface You know, this show keeps…

SurfaceYou know, this show keeps striving to emulate Spielberg, but this week, I couldn't get the da…

Details

  • Birth Name: Walter Elias Disney
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: December 15, 1966
  • Profession: Animator, Producer, Director, Writer, Voice actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Vikings Composer Einar Selvik Reveals the Secrets Behind the Score

He demonstrates the bukkehorn, the tagelharpa and the lyre