Vincente Minnelli Celebrity Watchlist

Vincente Minnelli

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lester Anthony Minnelli

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 28, 1903, Pisces

Profession: Director

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born into a showbiz family; his father and uncle operated the Minnelli Brothers Tent Theater. 
  • Started as a department store window designer, then a photographer, then costume and set designer for a theater chain.
  • In 1933, became the art director at Radio City Music Hall; later directed Broadway musicals.
  • Was hired at MGM in 1940 and apprenticed for a year.
  • Met Judy Garland on the set of 1940's Strike Up the Band; they married in 1945; their daughter, Liza, was born in 1946. Father, mother and daughter all won Academy Awards.
  • Published his autobiography, I Remember It Well, in 1974.
  • Directed Liza in the 1976 film A Matter of Time.

Awards

  • 1951, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1957, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1959, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1952, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1959, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film and British Film: Nominee
  • 1958, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Winner

Relationships

  • Denise Gigante — Ex-wife
  • Christiane Nina Minnelli — Daughter
  • Marie Émilie Odile Lebeau — Mother
  • Judy Garland — Ex-wife
  • Vincent Charles Minnelli — Father
  • Georgette Magnani — Ex-wife
  • Liza Minnelli — Daughter
  • Lee Anderson — Wife

College

  • Attended the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL