Vincent PriceCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Vincent Leonard Price II

Birth Place: St. Louis, MO

Birthday: May 27, 1911, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer, TV host

User Rating: (25 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked frequently on the stage before his film career took off, appearing in Broadway productions of Outward Bound and Angel Street, among others.
  • Made his feature-film debut in the 1938 comedy Service de Luxe.
  • Rose to fame in the 1950s with a series of horror roles, including the big-screen hits House of Wax (1953), The Fly (1958) and House on Haunted Hill (1959).
  • Collaborated with director Roger Corman on several Edgar Allen Poe adaptations, including House of Usher (1960), The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) and The Raven (1963).
  • Co-authored several cookbooks with his second wife, Mary Grant.
  • Hosted the public-television anthology series Mystery! from 1981 to 1989.
  • Made his final big-screen appearance in 1990, playing the Inventor in Tim Burton's fantastical drama Edward Scissorhands.
  • Was an art connoisseur and collector, writing several books and a syndicated newspaper column on the subject.

Relationships

  • Edith Barrett — Ex-wife
  • Marguerite Cobb Wilcox — Mother
  • Vincent Leonard Price — Father
  • Vincent Barrett Price — Son
  • Victoria Price — Daughter
  • Coral Browne — Wife (deceased)
  • Mary Grant — Ex-wife

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (BA in Art History, 1933); University of London, London, England (MA in Art History)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop