Vince McMahon Celebrity Watchlist

Vince McMahon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Vincent Kennedy McMahon Jr.

Birth Place: Pinehurst, NC

Birthday: August 24, 1945, Virgo

Profession: Professional wrestling promoter, Producer

User Rating:3.84 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was 12 when he finally met his wrestling-promoter father.
  • Struggled with dyslexia as a child.
  • Calls his brand of professional wrestling "sports entertainment."
  • In 2002, he settled a lawsuit with the World Wildlife Foundation over his use of the initials WWF and was forced to change the name of the World Wrestling Federation to World Wrestling Entertainment.
  • Has a star on Hollywood Walk of Fame located at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard.
  • Wife Linda ran an unsuccessful campaign for U.S. Senate in Connecticut in 2010.
  • Was inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame in 2011.

Relationships

  • Linda McMahon — Wife
  • Shane McMahon — Son
  • Victoria — Mother
  • Stephanie McMahon — Daughter
  • Jess McMahon — Grandfather
  • Vincent James McMahon — Father

College

  • East Carolina University, Greenville, SC (BS in Business Administration, 1968)