Viggo Mortensen Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 20, 1958, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(361 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dennis Hopper

Dennis Hopper Receives Hollywood Walk of Fame Star

A frail-looking Dennis Hopper was honored Friday with the 2,403rd star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Dennis Hopper diagnosed with prostate cancer The ailing 73-year-old actor —known for his roles in Speed, Blue Velvet and Hoosiers — appe… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Maxwell: Lake by the Ocean
03:57 — Maxwell Performs "Lake by the Ocean"
Viggo Mortensen Defends Quentin Tarantino
05:23 — The actor, artist and publisher talks with Chris Hayes about taking a political stand in Hollywood and observing the 2016 presidential race.
The Road - Clip - Never Killed
03:18 — A father and son wander through a post-apocalyptic world. Based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy.
The Road - Clip - He's a God
01:57 — A father and son wander through a post-apocalyptic world. Based on the novel by Cormac McCarthy.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 2:30pm
The Young Americans FLIXe

Working as an advisor to the London police, an American cop (Harvey Keitel) seeks the drug kingpin responsible for a series of mob killings. Iain Glen. Donnelly: John Wood. Callow: Terence Rigby. Doyle: Keith Allen. Chris: Craig Kelly. Rachael: Thandie New (more…)

I’ll Watch7 Watching
Wed Sep 28 9:00pm
Eastern Promises MOMAX

A naïve midwife (Naomi Watts) working at a London hospital becomes entangled with Russian mobsters in director David Cronenberg's riveting crime thriller. Viggo Mortensen, Vincent Cassel, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Sinead Cusack, Jerzy Skolimowski.

I’ll Watch95 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:40am
A Perfect Murder HBOSGe

A greedy, failing business exec plots the demise of his rich, adulterous wife and offers her lover a small fortune to carry it out. Remake of Alfred Hitchcock's "Dial M for Murder."

I’ll Watch414 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Christian Bale by Alexandra Wyman/ WireImage.com, Johnny Depp by John Shearer/WireImage.com
Bale and Depp Are Enemies, and More Movie News

Christian Bale is in talks to play FBI manhunter Melvin Purvis to Johnny Depp's John Dillinger in Pu…

Tatum O'Neal by Michael Wong/FX
Saving Grace, the Movie! And Other Film News

Tatum O'Neal will play the title character in Saving Grace, a period drama having not a thing to do…

Jeremy Sisto, <EM>Nightmares & Dreamscapes</EM>
Jeremy Sisto Finds Intense TV Roles

Jeremy Sisto is on a hunt in each of his two latest TV roles. In the Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From…