Viggo Mortensen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 20, 1958, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sun Mar 29 8:10am
28 Days HBOSGe

An alcoholic journalist enters rehab with a group of eccentrics who help put her on the road to recovery.

Sun Mar 29 9:30pm
Young Guns II CMT

An aging man narrating his life to a young historian claims to be the assumed-dead Billy the Kid and gives a very convincing story of his life as an outlaw, and how his friend took payment but only pretended to have killed him.

Mon Mar 30 12:45pm
A Walk on the Moon SHO2e

A young mother (Diane Lane) experiences fulfillment outside her marriage when she begins an affair with a salesman (Viggo Mortensen) in the late '60s. Liev Schreiber, Anna Paquin. Directed by Tony Goldwyn.

Mon Mar 30 6:30pm
A History of Violence MAXe

David Cronenberg's suspenseful psychological thriller stars Viggo Mortensen as a small-town family man whose idyllic existence is shattered after he kills two men who attempt to rob his diner. Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacN (more…)

Thu Apr 2 9:35am
Deception TMC

Meandering tale of a woman (Andie MacDowell) investigating her husband's mysterious death. Liam Neeson. Johnny: Viggo Mortensen. Ed: Jack Thompson. Joe: Jeff Corey. Renee: Miriam Reed. Hermes: Luis Cortes. A.k.a. "Ruby Cairo." Directed by Graeme Clifford.

Thu Apr 2 12:00pm
A History of Violence MOMAXe

David Cronenberg's suspenseful psychological thriller stars Viggo Mortensen as a small-town family man whose idyllic existence is shattered after he kills two men who attempt to rob his diner. Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacN (more…)

Fri Apr 3 1:45am
The Crew FLIXe

Psychodrama about pleasure cruisers held hostage by an intruder. Viggo Mortensen, Donal Logue, Pamela Gidley, Jeremy Sisto, Sam Jenkins, Grace Zabriskie. Directed by Carl-Jan Colpaert.

Fri Apr 3 5:30am
Deception TMC

Meandering tale of a woman (Andie MacDowell) investigating her husband's mysterious death. Liam Neeson. Johnny: Viggo Mortensen. Ed: Jack Thompson. Joe: Jeff Corey. Renee: Miriam Reed. Hermes: Luis Cortes. A.k.a. "Ruby Cairo." Directed by Graeme Clifford.

Fri Apr 3 4:30pm
Psycho FLIXe

Anne Heche and Vince Vaughn play Marion Crane and Norman Bates in Gus Van Sant's nearly identical remake of Hitchcock's 1960 classic about murder at the Bates Motel. Sam: Viggo Mortensen. Arbogast: William H. Macy. Lila: Julianne Moore.

Fri Apr 3 10:30pm
Young Guns II CMT

An aging man narrating his life to a young historian claims to be the assumed-dead Billy the Kid and gives a very convincing story of his life as an outlaw, and how his friend took payment but only pretended to have killed him.

Sat Apr 4 5:30pm
Young Guns II CMT

An aging man narrating his life to a young historian claims to be the assumed-dead Billy the Kid and gives a very convincing story of his life as an outlaw, and how his friend took payment but only pretended to have killed him.

Mon Apr 6 10:00pm
Daylight ENC

Sylvester Stallone plays an EMS wiz who scrambles to save a dozen people trapped by tremendous explosions in a tunnel linking Manhattan and New Jersey. Madelyne: Amy Brenneman. George: Stan Shaw. Crighton: Jay O. Sanders. Nord: Viggo Mortensen. Rob Cohen d (more…)

Tue Apr 7 12:00pm
28 Days HBO2e

An alcoholic journalist enters rehab with a group of eccentrics who help put her on the road to recovery.

Wed Apr 8 7:10am
American Yakuza TMC

A Justice Department operative (Viggo Mortensen) infiltrates the Japanese Mob and gets involved in their war against rival Italian gangsters. Michael Nouri, Franklyn Ajaye. Directed by Frank Cappello.

Wed Apr 8 6:40pm
Hidalgo MOMAXe

A Pony Express rider (Viggo Mortensen) enters his scrappy mustang in a race against Arabian thoroughbreds. Historically spurious but rousing actioner. Omar Sharif costars as a sheikh. Joe Johnston directed.

Wed Apr 8 9:00pm
A History of Violence MOMAXe

David Cronenberg's suspenseful psychological thriller stars Viggo Mortensen as a small-town family man whose idyllic existence is shattered after he kills two men who attempt to rob his diner. Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacN (more…)

Wed Apr 8 10:00pm
Psycho FLIXe

Anne Heche and Vince Vaughn play Marion Crane and Norman Bates in Gus Van Sant's nearly identical remake of Hitchcock's 1960 classic about murder at the Bates Motel. Sam: Viggo Mortensen. Arbogast: William H. Macy. Lila: Julianne Moore.

Sat Apr 11 5:50pm
A History of Violence MOMAXe

David Cronenberg's suspenseful psychological thriller stars Viggo Mortensen as a small-town family man whose idyllic existence is shattered after he kills two men who attempt to rob his diner. Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacN (more…)