Viggo Mortensen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 20, 1958, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (358 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dennis Hopper
Dennis Hopper Receives Hollywood Walk of Fame Star

A frail-looking Dennis Hopper was honored Friday with the 2,403rd star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame…

Christian Bale by Alexandra Wyman/ WireImage.com, Johnny Depp by John Shearer/WireImage.com
Bale and Depp Are Enemies, and More Movie News

Christian Bale is in talks to play FBI manhunter Melvin Purvis to Johnny Depp's John Dillinger in Pu…

Tatum O'Neal by Michael Wong/FX
Saving Grace, the Movie! And Other Film News

Tatum O'Neal will play the title character in Saving Grace, a period drama having not a thing to do…

I am having trouble with the ...

Question: I am having trouble with the possibility of Viggo Mortensen joining Crossing Jordan when h…

Jeremy Sisto, <EM>Nightmares & Dreamscapes</EM>
Jeremy Sisto Finds Intense TV Roles

Jeremy Sisto is on a hunt in each of his two latest TV roles. In the Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2008 Oscars Nominees

Who will take home an Academy Award this year

2008 SAG Awards Red Carpet

Todays brightest stars shine in fabulous fashions

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 9:30pm
Young Guns II CMT

An aging man narrating his life to a young historian claims to be the assumed-dead Billy the Kid and gives a very convincing story of his life as an outlaw, and how his friend took payment but only pretended to have killed him.

Mon Mar 30 12:45pm
A Walk on the Moon SHO2e

A young mother (Diane Lane) experiences fulfillment outside her marriage when she begins an affair with a salesman (Viggo Mortensen) in the late '60s. Liev Schreiber, Anna Paquin. Directed by Tony Goldwyn.

Mon Mar 30 6:30pm
A History of Violence MAX

David Cronenberg's suspenseful psychological thriller stars Viggo Mortensen as a small-town family man whose idyllic existence is shattered after he kills two men who attempt to rob his diner. Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacN (more…)