Victoria Beckham Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams

Birth Place: Herfordshire, England

Birthday: April 17, 1974, Aries

Profession: Fashion designer, Singer

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was in a band called Persuasion after college.
  • As a child, enrolled at the Jason Theatre School in Enfield, London, after being inspired by the film Fame.
  • In 1993, answered an ad for female singers in a trade paper. From this audition, she and four other women were selected to become the pop group Touch, which was renamed the Spice Girls in 1994.
  • Penned Learning to Fly: The Autobiography in 2005 (the title was inspired by the lyrics to the song "Fame") and That Extra Half an Inch: Hair, Heels and Everything in Between, a book about style and beauty, in 2007.
  • Participated in a Spice Girls reunion tour (2007-08). 
  • After working with other fashion labels, such as Rock & Republic, launched her own fashion line at New York Fashion Week in 2008. 
  • Opposes the use of animal fur in fashion and promotes faux fur as an alternative.

Relationships

  • Jackie Adams — Mother
  • Romeo James Beckham — Son
  • Louise Flood — Sister
  • Christian Adams — Brother
  • Brooklyn Joseph Beckham — Son
  • Cruz David Beckham — Son
  • Harper Seven Beckham — Daughter
  • David Beckham — Husband
  • Anthony Adams — Father

College

  • Laine Theatre Arts College, Epsom, Surrey, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop

  • Victoria: Victoria Beckham: The Biography

    By Simon & Schuster UK

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $10.25 (as of 7:49 PM UTC - more info)