Vera Farmiga Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Vera Ann Farmiga

Birth Place: New Jersey

Birthday: August 6, 1973, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born to Ukrainian immigrants in New Jersey, and did not speak English until she was 6.
  • Toured with a Ukrainian folk-dancing troupe as a teenager.
  • Originally aspired to be an optometrist, having suffered eye problems all her life.
  • First major role was Caitlin on the short-lived action/adventure series Roar.
  • Made her big-screen debut in the 1998 drama Return to Paradise.
  • Won a Special Jury Prize at the 2004 Sundance Film Festival for her performance as a mother with a secret drug addiction in Down to the Bone.

Awards

  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Sundance Film Festival — Special Jury Prize: Dramatic: Winner
  • 2009, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2014, Critics' Choice Television Awards — Best Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sebastian Roché — Ex-husband
  • Michael Farmiga — Father
  • Renn Hawkey — Husband
  • Fynn — Son
  • Luba Farmiga — Mother
  • Gytta Lubov Hawkey — Daughter
  • Taissa Farmiga — Sister

College

  • Syracuse University, College of Visual and Performing Arts, Syracuse, NY (1995)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop