Venus Williams Celebrity Watchlist

Venus Williams

Birth Name: Venus Ebone Starr Williams

Birth Place: Lynwood, California, United States

Birthday: June 17, 1980, Gemini

Profession: Tennis player, Clothing designer

User Rating:4.04 out of 5 (125 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Serena Williams

Serena Williams Wins U.S. Open

Serena Williams won the U.S. Open Sunday, defeating Victoria Azarenka 7-5, 6-7, 6-1 to win her 17th grand slam. It's her fifth time winning the U.S. Open. Azarenka came back from two breaks down to win the second set in a tiebreak, but the… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 4 10:30pm
American MastersBillie Jean King(Season 27, Episode 4) PBS

A profile of Billie Jean King, who won 39 Grand Slam tennis titles; helped form a precursor to the WTA Tour; founded the Women's Sports Foundation and Women's Sports magazine; cofounded World TeamTennis; and defeated Bobby Riggs at a much-ballyhooed "Battl (more…)

Sat Sep 5 3:30am
American MastersBillie Jean King(Season 27, Episode 4) PBS

A profile of Billie Jean King, who won 39 Grand Slam tennis titles; helped form a precursor to the WTA Tour; founded the Women's Sports Foundation and Women's Sports magazine; cofounded World TeamTennis; and defeated Bobby Riggs at a much-ballyhooed "Battl (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Serena Williams
Olympics: Who Completed the Career Golden Slam: Serena Williams or Maria Sharapova?

[SPOILER ALERT: The following story reveals the outcome of Saturday's Olympic tennis women's singles…

Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams
Wimbledon Preview: Rafael Nadal Goes For History While Serena Willaims Mounts a Comeback

Fresh off equaling Bjorn Borg's six French Open titles, Rafael Nadal could match another of the Swed…

Roger Federer
Federer and Nadal Resume Rivalry at Wimbledon

Wimbledon begins bright and early Monday morning (June 21, 6:30 a.m./5:30c, ESPN2) and the top two s…

John McEnroe
John McEnroe Makes U.S Open Picks

John McEnroe is being serious when he says he thinks someone not named Roger Federer will hoist the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Venus Ebone Starr Williams
  • Birth Place: Lynwood, California, United States
  • Birthday: June 17, 1980, Gemini
  • Profession: Tennis player, Clothing designer
  • User Rating:4.04 out of 5 (125 ratings)
  • Your Rating: