Vanessa Williams Celebrity Watchlist

This stunning singer-actress has enjoyed a long and illustrious entertainment career. Her parents, both high school music teachers, instilled in her a love of the arts from a young age, and her artistic interests led her to study musical theater in college… (more)

Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams

Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States

Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams

Vanessa Williams to Star in Satan's Sisters, VH1 Series Based on Star Jones' The View-Inspired Novel

Vanessa Williams will star in a VH1 scripted drama called Satan's Sisters, the network announced Tuesday. Satan's Sisters is an adaptation of a novel of the same name by former The View co-host Star Jones. Williams will play Maxine, the creator and h… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Exclusive: Desperate Housewives
01:17 — Hulu speaks to the new housewife on Wisteria Lane, Drea De Matteo.
Vanessa Williams' Blueberry Yogurt Pie, Part 2
02:36 — Michael and Vanessa whip up an amazing dessert you won't want to miss!
Vanessa Williams Is a Sexy Billionaire On 'The Good Wife'
01:02 — ET went behind the scenes as Vanessa Williams made her guest appearance on The Good Wife, airing Sunday on CBS.
Olivia Newton John & Clinton in Vegas!
02:35 — Clinton and his celebrity icon, Olivia Newton-John, take on Sin City!

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 12:00pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:05pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Sat Sep 3 7:20pm
Shaft TMC

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams
The Good Wife Adds Vanessa Williams

As a love interest for Eli!

Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell
Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell Is the New Miss America

What are her thoughts on Deflategate?

Vanessa Williams
Watch: Miss America CEO Finally Apologizes to Vanessa Williams

Watch her emotional reaction

Vanessa Williams
Vanessa Williams Marries Fiancé Jim Skrip

Break out the sparklers!

Cicely Tyson
Weekend TV Review: Bountiful, Resurrection, Cosmos

Just try telling Carrie Watts that you can't go home again. This elderly Texan, determined to make h…

Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable
666 Park Avenue Sneak Peek: Whose Life Hangs in the Balance?

If you thought The Drake wasn't a safe place to live before, just wait until you check out the new 6…

Details

  • Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams
  • Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting