Vanessa Williams Celebrity Watchlist

This stunning singer-actress has enjoyed a long and illustrious entertainment career. Her parents, both high school music teachers, instilled in her a love of the arts from a young age, and her artistic interests led her to study musical theater in college… (more)

Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams

Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States

Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams

Vanessa Williams to Star in Satan's Sisters, VH1 Series Based on Star Jones' The View-Inspired Novel

Vanessa Williams will star in a VH1 scripted drama called Satan's Sisters, the network announced Tuesday. Satan's Sisters is an adaptation of a novel of the same name by former The View co-host Star Jones. Williams will play Maxine, the creator and h… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Vanessa Williams' Mom On Her Childhood Talents
01:41 — With Mother's Day coming up this weekend, Vanessa Williams and her mother sat down with ET to reflect on some of their favorite memories together.
Miss America: Former Miss NY Contestant Wants an Apology!
01:17 — After Miss America apologized to Vanessa Williams for taking away her title a former Miss NY contestant wants the same apology after they took her tit (more…)
Vanessa Williams Getting Her Miss America Crown Back After Nude Photo Scandal in 1984?
01:34 — Vanessa Williams may be getting her Miss America crown back after her nude photo scandal in 1984 –but there’s a hitch.
Hulu Exclusive: Desperate Housewives
01:17 — Hulu speaks to the new housewife on Wisteria Lane, Drea De Matteo.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 7:30am
Johnson Family Vacation STARZ

A dysfunctional California family travels to Missouri for a family reunion.

I’ll Watch283 Watching
Fri Aug 26 5:30pm
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:50pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams
The Good Wife Adds Vanessa Williams

As a love interest for Eli!

Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell
Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell Is the New Miss America

What are her thoughts on Deflategate?

Vanessa Williams
Watch: Miss America CEO Finally Apologizes to Vanessa Williams

Watch her emotional reaction

Vanessa Williams
Vanessa Williams Marries Fiancé Jim Skrip

Break out the sparklers!

Cicely Tyson
Weekend TV Review: Bountiful, Resurrection, Cosmos

Just try telling Carrie Watts that you can't go home again. This elderly Texan, determined to make h…

Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable
666 Park Avenue Sneak Peek: Whose Life Hangs in the Balance?

If you thought The Drake wasn't a safe place to live before, just wait until you check out the new 6…

Details

  • Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams
  • Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay