Vanessa Williams Celebrity Watchlist

This stunning singer-actress has enjoyed a long and illustrious entertainment career. Her parents, both high school music teachers, instilled in her a love of the arts from a young age, and her artistic interests led her to study musical theater in college… (more)

Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams

Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States

Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams

Vanessa Williams to Star in Satan's Sisters, VH1 Series Based on Star Jones' The View-Inspired Novel

Vanessa Williams will star in a VH1 scripted drama called Satan's Sisters, the network announced Tuesday. Satan's Sisters is an adaptation of a novel of the same name by former The View co-host Star Jones. Williams will play Maxine, the creator and h… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hulu Exclusive: Desperate Housewives
01:17 — Hulu speaks to the new housewife on Wisteria Lane, Drea De Matteo.
Vanessa Williams' Blueberry Yogurt Pie, Part 2
02:36 — Michael and Vanessa whip up an amazing dessert you won't want to miss!
Vanessa Williams Is a Sexy Billionaire On 'The Good Wife'
01:02 — ET went behind the scenes as Vanessa Williams made her guest appearance on The Good Wife, airing Sunday on CBS.
Olivia Newton John & Clinton in Vegas!
02:35 — Clinton and his celebrity icon, Olivia Newton-John, take on Sin City!

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 2:50pm
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:05am
Shaft SHO

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:30am
Shaft SHO2e

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Vanessa Williams
The Good Wife Adds Vanessa Williams

As a love interest for Eli!

Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell
Miss Georgia Betty Cantrell Is the New Miss America

What are her thoughts on Deflategate?

Vanessa Williams
Watch: Miss America CEO Finally Apologizes to Vanessa Williams

Watch her emotional reaction

Vanessa Williams
Vanessa Williams Marries Fiancé Jim Skrip

Break out the sparklers!

Cicely Tyson
Weekend TV Review: Bountiful, Resurrection, Cosmos

Just try telling Carrie Watts that you can't go home again. This elderly Texan, determined to make h…

Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable
666 Park Avenue Sneak Peek: Whose Life Hangs in the Balance?

If you thought The Drake wasn't a safe place to live before, just wait until you check out the new 6…

Details

  • Birth Name: Vanessa Lynn Williams
  • Birth Place: Millwood, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 18, 1963, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans