Vanessa Paradis Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Vanessa Chantal Paradis

Birth Place: Saint-Maur-des-Fosses, France

Birthday: December 22, 1972, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Recorded her first single at the age of 13, titled "La Magie Des Surprises-Parties." Her next single, "Joe le taxi," released in 1987, hit No. 1 on the music charts in France and stayed there for 11 weeks.
  • Left high school at 16 to pursue her musical career.
  • Made her acting debut in Noce blanche at the age of 17.
  • Became the spokesmodel for Chanel in 1991.
  • Received the Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) honor from the French Minister of Culture in 2007 for her contribution to the arts.

Awards

  • 2011, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1990, Prix Romy-Schneider — Romy-Schneider Award: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 0, — :

Relationships

  • André Paradis — Father
  • Didier Pain — Uncle
  • Florent Pagny — Ex-significant Other
  • Corinne Paradis — Mother
  • Johnny Depp — Ex-significant Other
  • Jack John Christopher Depp III — Son
  • Alysson Paradis — Sister
  • Lily-Rose Mélody Depp — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop