Vanessa LacheyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The 1998 Miss Teen USA worked the pageant circuit as a judge and backstage correspondent before parlaying her success into a spot as cohost of MTV's Total Request Live in 2003.┬áThe popular veejay also┬ábecame a New York-based contributor to Entertainment To… (more)

Birth Name: Vanessa Joy Minnillo

Birth Place: Pampanga, Philippines

Birthday: November 9, 1980, Scorpio

Profession: TV host, Actor

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

The 1998 Miss Teen USA worked the pageant circuit as a judge and backstage correspondent before parlaying her success into a spot as cohost of MTV's Total Request Live in 2003. The popular veejay also became a New York-based contributor to Entertainment Tonight in 2005, a gig she held for two seasons. In addition to reporting on the stars, her romance with Jessica Simpson's ex-husband Nick Lachey has made her a tabloid subject as well. In recent years, Minnillo has branched out into acting, including a starring role in the comedy Disaster Movie (2008). In 2010, the former pageant winner lent her expertise to the reality series True Beauty, on which she appeared as a judge.

Fast Facts

  • In 1998, was crowned Miss Teen USA (in only her second pageant) and was a judge for the 2003 Miss USA Pageant.
  • Had a recurring role on The Bold and the Beautiful.
  • Began dating now-husband Nick Lachey after she appeared in his music video for the song "What's Left of Me."
  • Shares a birthday (November 9) with Nick Lachey.

Relationships

  • Derek Jeter — Ex-significant Other
  • Vince Minnillo — Father
  • Helen Berecro — Mother
  • Donna Minnillo — Stepmother
  • Nick Lachey — Husband
  • Vincent Minnillo — Brother
  • Camden John Lachey — Son
  • Brooklyn Elisabeth Lachey — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop