Valerie BertinelliCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Valerie Anne Bertinelli

Birth Place: Wilmington, DE

Birthday: April 23, 1960, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (432 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best-known for her role as Barbara Cooper in the television series One Day at a Time.
  • Her son Wolfgang is named after Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, her then-husband's favorite composer.
  • Became a spokesperson for the Jenny Craig weight-loss program in 2007.
  • Wrote the memoirs Losing It: And Gaining My Life Back One Pound at a Time (2008) and Finding It: And Finally Satisfying My Hunger for Life Without Opening the Fridge (2010).
  • Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in August 2012.
  • Released a boutique line of clothing and home items.

Awards

  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner

Relationships

  • Nancy Bertinelli — Mother
  • Tom Vitale — Husband
  • Wolfgang Van Halen — Son
  • Andrew Bertinelli — Father
  • Eddie Van Halen — Ex-husband

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop