Val Kilmer Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Val Edward Kilmer

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 31, 1959, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.77 out of 5 (108 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Distant cousin of poet Joyce Kilmer.
  • Attended Chatsworth High School with Kevin Spacey and Mare Winningham; Winningham and Kilmer dated during their teens.
  • Started acting in commercials at age 12, and at 17, was one of the youngest students ever accepted to Juilliard's drama school.
  • Made his Broadway debut in a 1983 production of John Byrne's The Slab Boys with Sean Penn and Kevin Bacon. 
  • Did his own singing when he played Jim Morrison in Oliver Stone's The Doors (1991).
  • Voiced KITT in NBC's 2008 Knight Rider reboot. 
  • Enjoys being outdoors; goes fishing, hiking and horseback riding in his spare time.
  • In 2010, appeared in character as Mark Twain at Boston's Mary Baker Eddy Library, in connection with Kilmer's work on a film on the life of Eddy, who founded Christian Science, and Eddy's link to Twain. His appearance drew the library's largest crowd up to that time.

Relationships

  • Eugene Kilmer — Father
  • Mercedes — Daughter
  • Senga — Stepmother
  • Wesley Kilmer — Brother
  • Gladys Kilmer — Mother
  • Jack — Son
  • Joanne Whalley — Ex-wife
  • Mark Kilmer — Brother

College

  • The Juilliard School, New York, NY