Tyson Beckford Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tyson Craig Beckford

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: December 19, 1970, Sagittarius

Profession: Model, TV host, Actor

User Rating:4.34 out of 5 (47 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived in his parents' native Jamaica until age 7.
  • Discovered in Washington Square Park when he was 21 by editors from The Source Magazine.
  • His agent/manager, Bethann Hardison, is Kadeem Hardison's mother.
  • Appeared in a number of music videos, including Toni Braxton's "Unbreak My Heart" and Britney Spears' "Toxic."
  • Has a strong interest in motor sports and hosted the auto series Fine Tuned on the Speed Channel.
  • Has participated in the Race to Deliver, which helps homebound people with AIDS.

Relationships

  • Hillary Dixon Hall — Mother
  • Lloyd Beckford — Father
  • Patrick Beckford — Brother
  • Jordan — Son

Shop