Tyra Banks Celebrity Watchlist

Tyra Banks

Top supermodel Tyra Banks was always more than just a pretty face and perfect body. Her résumé boasts stints as an actress, recording artist, author, talk-show host and reality-TV queen. She was signed by Elite modeling agency at 17 and whisked off to Pari… (more)

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius

Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(1,249 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyra Banks

Tyra Banks to Star in NBC Entrepreneur Competition Series Funded

Got a great idea for a new business? Shark Tank not taking your calls? Well try to get Funded. NBC has placed an order for a new competition series that will pit start-up companies against each other for the chance at winning a $1 million cash infus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tyra Banks Readies for Big Changes On 'ANTM'
01:51 — As America's Next Top Model moves into a new era -- featuring male and female models living in the same house -- Tyra Banks and fellow judge Rob Evans (more…)
Tyra Banks Slams "Ridiculous" Chrissy Teigen Feud Rumor
00:29 — Is the "America's Next Top Model" star really butting heads with cycle 22's newest judge? Tyra sets the record straight on the "ridiculous" gossip.
How Tyra Banks Chose Her "FABLife" Cohosts
01:43 — The media mogul dishes on her new daytime talk show, "FABLife." Plus, what kind of tests did she give her costars?
Tyra Banks Addresses Her "Skinny" Models Comments
01:18 — The "America's Next Top Model" judge opens up about her provocative remarks and the intense pressure models are under today.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 7:30am
America's Next Top ModelWelcome to High Fashion(Season 15, Episode 1) OXYGN

The 15th cycle begins with 32 would-be models in Palm Springs, where they attempt to become one of the 14 finalists. The ladies attend a party hosted by designer Cynthia Rowley. The season's theme is high fashion.

I’ll Watch229 Watching
Thu Aug 25 8:30am
America's Next Top ModelDiane von Furstenberg(Season 15, Episode 2) OXYGN

The 14 models move into a Venice Beach house and take part in a photo shoot about teen bullying. Later, Demi Lovato visits the ladies on set to discuss her own experiences with bullying. Fashion designer Diane von Furstenberg is a guest judge.

I’ll Watch77 Watching
Thu Aug 25 9:30am
America's Next Top ModelPatricia Field(Season 15, Episode 3) OXYGN

The models receive makeovers and learn there is a surprise elimination upon getting their new looks. At the photo shoot, the ladies pose as fallen angels on the beach at Malibu. Fashion designer Patricia Field is a guest judge.

I’ll Watch63 Watching

More NewsSee all »

J. Alexander, Tyra Banks and Kelly Cutrone, <em>America's Next Top Model</em>
Return of the Smize! America's Next Top Model Is Coming Back

The reality stalwart is coming to VH1, minus Tyra Banks as host

Tyra Banks
Whoa! Tyra Banks is Now a Mom

Get the details!

Tyra Banks, Chrissy Teigen
Tyra Banks Quits FABLife After Two Months

She'll focus on her cosmetic line

America's Next Top Model
The CW Cancels America's Next Top Model

We can't even muster up a "smize."

Tyra Banks
Check Out Tyra Banks Like You've Never Seen Her Before

The supermodel goes makeup-free

Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks Debuts Chic New Pixie Cut

What do you think of her new 'do?

Details

  • Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay