Tyra Banks Celebrity Watchlist

Tyra Banks

Top supermodel Tyra Banks was always more than just a pretty face and perfect body. Her résumé boasts stints as an actress, recording artist, author, talk-show host and reality-TV queen. She was signed by Elite modeling agency at 17 and whisked off to Pari… (more)

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius

Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(1,249 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyra Banks

Tyra Banks to Star in NBC Entrepreneur Competition Series Funded

Got a great idea for a new business? Shark Tank not taking your calls? Well try to get Funded. NBC has placed an order for a new competition series that will pit start-up companies against each other for the chance at winning a $1 million cash infus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tyra Banks Readies for Big Changes On 'ANTM'
01:51 — As America's Next Top Model moves into a new era -- featuring male and female models living in the same house -- Tyra Banks and fellow judge Rob Evans (more…)
Tyra Banks Slams "Ridiculous" Chrissy Teigen Feud Rumor
00:29 — Is the "America's Next Top Model" star really butting heads with cycle 22's newest judge? Tyra sets the record straight on the "ridiculous" gossip.
How Tyra Banks Chose Her "FABLife" Cohosts
01:43 — The media mogul dishes on her new daytime talk show, "FABLife." Plus, what kind of tests did she give her costars?
Tyra Banks Addresses Her "Skinny" Models Comments
01:18 — The "America's Next Top Model" judge opens up about her provocative remarks and the intense pressure models are under today.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 4:30pm
America's Next Top ModelKyle Hagler(Season 15, Episode 10) OXYGN

The models attend go-sees in Milan. At the Lake Como photo shoot, the ladies pose as statues.

I’ll Watch104 Watching
Thu Aug 25 5:30pm
America's Next Top ModelFranca Sozzani(Season 15, Episode 11) OXYGN

The final four models meet Vogue Italia editor-in-chief Franca Sozzani. Next, Tyra directs a challenge that requires the ladies to bring their poses to life through movement and emotion. At panel, two girls are eliminated.

I’ll Watch149 Watching
Thu Aug 25 6:30pm
America's Next Top ModelRoberto Cavalli(Season 15, Episode 13) OXYGN

The 15th season concludes with the winner being announced at panel. But first the final two models receive surprise visits from their parents. The ladies then shoot a cosmetics commercial and pose for a print ad. At the final runway, the girls dress in Rob (more…)

I’ll Watch310 Watching

More NewsSee all »

J. Alexander, Tyra Banks and Kelly Cutrone, <em>America's Next Top Model</em>
Return of the Smize! America's Next Top Model Is Coming Back

The reality stalwart is coming to VH1, minus Tyra Banks as host

Tyra Banks
Whoa! Tyra Banks is Now a Mom

Get the details!

Tyra Banks, Chrissy Teigen
Tyra Banks Quits FABLife After Two Months

She'll focus on her cosmetic line

America's Next Top Model
The CW Cancels America's Next Top Model

We can't even muster up a "smize."

Tyra Banks
Check Out Tyra Banks Like You've Never Seen Her Before

The supermodel goes makeup-free

Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks Debuts Chic New Pixie Cut

What do you think of her new 'do?

Details

  • Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay