Tyra Banks Celebrity Watchlist

Tyra Banks

Top supermodel Tyra Banks was always more than just a pretty face and perfect body. Her résumé boasts stints as an actress, recording artist, author, talk-show host and reality-TV queen. She was signed by Elite modeling agency at 17 and whisked off to Pari… (more)

Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius

Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(1,246 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

J. Alexander, Tyra Banks and Kelly Cutrone, <em>America's Next Top Model</em>

Return of the Smize! America's Next Top Model Is Coming Back

Less than three months after being canceled by The CW, America's Next Top Model is getting resurrected on VH1. VH1 announced Tuesday that the modeling competition reality show has been picked up for a 14-episode season, after running for 22 seasons o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chinatown
11:28 — Supermodel Tyra Banks guests on an episode that features Space Ghost trading Moltar to a Japanese baseball team. Moltar is replaced in the control roo (more…)
Tyra Banks, Kate Hudson, and Kourtney and Kim Kardashian Celebrate Mother's Day on Social Media
01:43 — Celebrities moms get showered with sweet Mother's Day messages.
Tyra Banks, Kate Hudson, and Kourtney and Kim Kardashian Celebrate Mother's Day On Social Media
01:42 — Celebrities moms get showered with sweet Mother's Day messages.
Nyle DiMarco "Honored" to Get First 10 of "DWTS" Season
03:17 — The "DWTS" contestant spills on practicing with switch-up partner, Sharna Burgess and landing a perfect score. Plus, Nyle talks Tyra Banks' "DWTS" vis (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 10:00am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirThere's the Rub(Season 6, Episode 9) VH1

Hilary and Carlton volunteer at a homeless shelter on Thanksgiving, while the extended family fills up on holiday treats. Part 1 of two. Hattie: Virginia Capers. Vy: Vernee Watson-Johnson. Helen: Jenifer Lewis.

I’ll Watch89 Watching
Fri May 27 10:30am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirThere's the Rub(Season 6, Episode 10) VH1

Conclusion. Will and Philip are arrested at a massage parlor on Thanksgiving; Hilary and Carlton get a lesson in humility at the homeless shelter. Tiny: Rosey Brown. Steve: Zachery Ty Bryan. Candy: Jeannie Michelle.

I’ll Watch176 Watching
Fri May 27 11:00am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Ooh, Baby, Baby(Season 6, Episode 11) VH1

Hilary's show goes national, yet she longs for more to make her life complete---like a baby. Duane: Duane Martin. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Hattie: Virginia Capers. Julie: Rachel Andersen. Will: Will Smith. Jazz: Jeff Townes.

I’ll Watch129 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tyra Banks
Whoa! Tyra Banks is Now a Mom

Get the details!

Tyra Banks, Chrissy Teigen
Tyra Banks Quits FABLife After Two Months

She'll focus on her cosmetic line

America's Next Top Model
The CW Cancels America's Next Top Model

We can't even muster up a "smize."

Tyra Banks
Check Out Tyra Banks Like You've Never Seen Her Before

The supermodel goes makeup-free

Tyra Banks
Tyra Banks Debuts Chic New Pixie Cut

What do you think of her new 'do?

Angelea
America's Next Top Model Contestant Sues Tyra Banks, The CW

This may be a little too fierce. America's Next Top Model contestant Angelea Preston, who competed o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tyra Lynne Banks
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: December 4, 1973, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Model, Actor, TV personality