Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Temptation Premiere: Lance Gross
02:28 — The actor opens up about how Tyler Perry discovered him in an acting class. Plus, hear what relationship advice he learned from his character in the f (more…)
Temptation Cast On Relationship Tips
02:08 — Tyler Perry, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Lance Gross and Robbie Jones offer advice they learned from the film that can make a relationship stronger.
Temptation Premiere: Tyler Perry
02:55 — The movie's director and writer talks about how he found his young cast. Plus, why does he describe "Temptation" as his most thought provoking movie y (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows - Trailer
01:38 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 8:00am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneDriving Me Crazy(Season 4, Episode 1) BET

Claretha blows a gasket when her car is stolen. Meanwhile, Calvin babysits Miranda's nephew, whose outwardly innocent disposition belies a mean spirit.

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:40am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneThe Bible: King Payne's Version(Season 6, Episode 23) BET

Ella futilely tries to fit in with college-age peers in her study group; Curtis offers his own unique spin on religion when he teaches at Jazmine's Bible school.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:20am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneHow Do You Spell... It's All About Me?(Season 4, Episode 5) BET

Jazmine tries to make the grade in a spelling bee, and Malik gives her an assist in trying to dethrone the reigning champion. Elsewhere, Curtis comes to suspect that Ella is having an affair.

I’ll Watch27 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel