Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(729 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tyler Perry Rocked "Play That Funky Music" With Prince
01:36 — Jimmy lets the Tonight Show audience decide whether they want to hear Tyler Perry's story about President Obama, award shows or Prince.
Tyler Perry's Boo! a Madea Halloween Is Inspired by Chris Rock's Top Five
02:31 — Tyler Perry chats with Jimmy about receiving his first honorary degree from Tuskegee University, what he stole from Oprah in his speech and how Chris (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows
00:57 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows
00:46 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 26 12:00pm
Peeples BET

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Thu May 26 8:00pm
Tyler Perry's Madea Goes to Jail LIFE

Writer-director and star Tyler Perry returns to the big screen as his pistol-packin' grandmomma alter ego, who turns the big house upside down when she is sent to the slammer over a high-speed freeway chase and her anger-management issues.

I’ll Watch654 Watching
Fri May 27 12:02am
Tyler Perry's Madea Goes to Jail LIFE

Writer-director and star Tyler Perry returns to the big screen as his pistol-packin' grandmomma alter ego, who turns the big house upside down when she is sent to the slammer over a high-speed freeway chase and her anger-management issues.

I’ll Watch654 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel