Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Temptation Premiere: Lance Gross
02:28 — The actor opens up about how Tyler Perry discovered him in an acting class. Plus, hear what relationship advice he learned from his character in the f (more…)
Temptation Cast On Relationship Tips
02:08 — Tyler Perry, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Lance Gross and Robbie Jones offer advice they learned from the film that can make a relationship stronger.
Temptation Premiere: Tyler Perry
02:55 — The movie's director and writer talks about how he found his young cast. Plus, why does he describe "Temptation" as his most thought provoking movie y (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows - Trailer
01:38 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 6:30pm
Diary of a Mad Black Woman VH1

After her divorce, a woman tries to piece together her life with help from her sassy, gun-toting granny.

I’ll Watch548 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:00pm
Peeples VH1

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch58 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:00am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneThrough the Fire(Season 6, Episode 22) BET

Janine's mother (Anne-Marie Johnson) arrives, to a downcast CJ's immense annoyance. Elsewhere, Curtis is a flop during his guest-star role on a morning TV show.

I’ll Watch33 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel