Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

For Colored Girls - Trailer 1
02:25 — About existence from the perspective of 20 nameless black females.
Peeples - Clip - Wade Arrives
00:33 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker crashes the Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their daughter Grace's hand in marriage. Wade might be a fis (more…)
Tyler Perry's Good Deeds - Trailer 1
02:29 — A wealthy businessman, Wesley Deeds has always done what's expected of him. But Wesley is jolted out of his predictable routine when he meets Lindsey, (more…)
Tyler Perry's Madea's Witness Protection
01:11 — Tyler Perry returns as Americas favorite brash, no-holds-barred grandma in this outrageous culture clash comedy that also stars Eugene Levy, Denise Ri (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 1:55am
Gone Girl MAX

A husband becomes a suspect in his wife's disappearance after she vanishes on their fifth wedding anniversary.

I’ll Watch1126 Watching
Fri Aug 26 9:22am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneCan I Get a Witness?(Season 3, Episode 5) BET

Ella heads to the hospital after a lump is found in her breast. Another crisis develops when Calvin witnesses a neighborhood crime.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:02am
Tyler Perry's House of PaynePayneful Pie(Season 6, Episode 17) BET

Ella breaks some news, which only creates a downturn in Curtis' financial plans. Elsewhere, Calvin squares off against Miranda's critical mother.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel