Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween - Trailer
00:36 — In TYLER PERRY'S BOO! A MADEA HALLOWEEN, Madea winds up in the middle of mayhem when she spends a hilarious, haunted Halloween fending off killers, pa (more…)
The Showbuzz: Wanderlust
01:40 — Jennifer Aniston, Paul Rudd, and Justin Theroux star in "Wanderlust." Also out this weekend, Tyler Perry's "Good Deeds," and Amanda Seyfried in "Gone (more…)
Tyler Perry's Secret to Doing It All
02:26 — Tyler Perry and Nia Long took on the roles of ET's Nancy O'Dell and Rob Marciano when it came to interviewing each other about their new film The Sing (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 23 8:00pm
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1701 Watching
Sun Jul 24 11:30am
Daddy's Little Girls FLIXe

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

I’ll Watch723 Watching
Sun Jul 24 12:05pm
Tyler Perry's House of PayneUnexpected Results(Season 4, Episode 17) BET

When Jazmine goes to the top of the class by acing an aptitude test, her teacher recommends she attend a school for the gifted---in North Carolina. Elsewhere, CJ fumbles and stumbles trying to deliver shocking news to Tanya (Robin Givens).

I’ll Watch38 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel