Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Star Trek - Trailer 1
02:12 — Chronicles the early days of the starship Enterprise and her crew.
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself - Trailer 1
00:49 — When Madea catches three siblings looting her home, she delivers the youths to their boozy aunt, who is sorely in need of an attitude adjustment.
For Colored Girls - Trailer 1
02:25 — About existence from the perspective of 20 nameless black females.
Peeples - Clip - Wade Arrives
00:33 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker crashes the Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their daughter Grace's hand in marriage. Wade might be a fis (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 3:00pm
Why Did I Get Married? SHO2e

Four couples on a winter vacation in the Colorado mountains air out their marital grievances.

I’ll Watch802 Watching
Mon Aug 29 9:20am
Tyler Perry's House of PaynePiece of Mind(Season 2, Episode 9) BET

The Payne gang decides to see a family therapist, much to the scoffing Curtis' chagrin.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:00am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneCracking Under Pressure(Season 1, Episode 17) BET

Janine returns with friends in tow, only to pilfer from the Payne home. Elsewhere, Calvin shapes up to participate in a marathon.

I’ll Watch30 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel