Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Temptation Premiere: Lance Gross
02:28 — The actor opens up about how Tyler Perry discovered him in an acting class. Plus, hear what relationship advice he learned from his character in the f (more…)
Temptation Cast On Relationship Tips
02:08 — Tyler Perry, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Lance Gross and Robbie Jones offer advice they learned from the film that can make a relationship stronger.
Temptation Premiere: Tyler Perry
02:55 — The movie's director and writer talks about how he found his young cast. Plus, why does he describe "Temptation" as his most thought provoking movie y (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows - Trailer
01:38 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 12:00pm
Daddy's Little GirlsNew POP

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

I’ll Watch737 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:27pm
Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All by Myself BET

An irresponsible, alcoholic singer must care for her niece and nephews after the teenagers commit a crime. Meanwhile, a Mexican immigrant helps her and attempts to win her heart, but the turmoil continues due to her relationship with her married boyfriend (more…)

I’ll Watch616 Watching
Sat Oct 1 7:30pm
Daddy's Little Girls POP

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

I’ll Watch737 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel