Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween - Trailer
00:36 — In TYLER PERRY'S BOO! A MADEA HALLOWEEN, Madea winds up in the middle of mayhem when she spends a hilarious, haunted Halloween fending off killers, pa (more…)
The Showbuzz: Wanderlust
01:40 — Jennifer Aniston, Paul Rudd, and Justin Theroux star in "Wanderlust." Also out this weekend, Tyler Perry's "Good Deeds," and Amanda Seyfried in "Gone (more…)
Tyler Perry's Secret to Doing It All
02:26 — Tyler Perry and Nia Long took on the roles of ET's Nancy O'Dell and Rob Marciano when it came to interviewing each other about their new film The Sing (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 26 9:07am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneDown and Outted(Season 1, Episode 6) BET

CJ's frustration over Janine's predicament impacts his family life and career. Meanwhile, Curtis grows concerned when he sees young Malik wearing a ballerina tutu.

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Tue Jul 26 9:49am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneThe Beat Down(Season 3, Episode 13) BET

Ella and Claretha offer support to an abuse victim. Meanwhile, a bachelor party for Keenan features a stripper who defies expectations.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Tue Jul 26 4:30pm
Alex Cross OWN

Homicide detective Alex Cross pursues a sadistic serial killer obsessed with making his victims suffer, but the case gets personal when the killer targets Cross' loved ones.

I’ll Watch468 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel