Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Temptation Premiere: Lance Gross
02:28 — The actor opens up about how Tyler Perry discovered him in an acting class. Plus, hear what relationship advice he learned from his character in the f (more…)
Temptation Cast On Relationship Tips
02:08 — Tyler Perry, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Lance Gross and Robbie Jones offer advice they learned from the film that can make a relationship stronger.
Temptation Premiere: Tyler Perry
02:55 — The movie's director and writer talks about how he found his young cast. Plus, why does he describe "Temptation" as his most thought provoking movie y (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows - Trailer
01:38 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 10:06am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneFire and Desire(Season 4, Episode 8) BET

Ella's extreme mood swings alarm the gang, particularly Claretha, who concludes that menopause is the culprit. Meanwhile, Malik is a rebel with a cause: He turns bad in order to win over his dream girl.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Thu Sep 29 10:48am
Tyler Perry's House of PaynePayneful Resolution(Season 7, Episode 6) BET

Tracee freezes Calvin's bank account due to back child support, casting a potential dark cloud over his graduation. Meanwhile, Janine's work schedule sorely tests her relationship with CJ. Rick Fox and Essence Atkins guest star.

I’ll Watch138 Watching
Thu Sep 29 6:00pm
Tyler Perry's House of PayneDriving Me Crazy(Season 4, Episode 1) BET

Claretha blows a gasket when her car is stolen. Meanwhile, Calvin babysits Miranda's nephew, whose outwardly innocent disposition belies a mean spirit.

I’ll Watch47 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel