Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(734 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tyler Perry

Tyler Perry is Developing TLC's First Scripted Drama

After years of reality series, TLC is finally getting into the scripted game. Tyler Perry will write, direct and executive produce a new 8-episode drama, Too Close to Home. According to Variety, Too Close to Home follows a young woman who escaped her… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Temptation Premiere: Lance Gross
02:28 — The actor opens up about how Tyler Perry discovered him in an acting class. Plus, hear what relationship advice he learned from his character in the f (more…)
Temptation Cast On Relationship Tips
02:08 — Tyler Perry, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, Lance Gross and Robbie Jones offer advice they learned from the film that can make a relationship stronger.
Temptation Premiere: Tyler Perry
02:55 — The movie's director and writer talks about how he found his young cast. Plus, why does he describe "Temptation" as his most thought provoking movie y (more…)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out Of The Shadows - Trailer
01:38 — Michelangelo, Donatello, Leonardo, and Raphael return to theaters this summer to battle bigger, badder villains, alongside April O’Neil (Megan Fox), V (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 10:00am
Why Did I Get Married? SHO

Four couples on a winter vacation in the Colorado mountains air out their marital grievances.

I’ll Watch807 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:06am
Tyler Perry's House of PayneParental Payne(Season 6, Episode 5) BET

Calvin corners Miranda when he suspects she had an abortion. Elsewhere, Malik shows off his acting chops when he scores a role in a school production, but an interracial kiss in the play soon becomes an issue. Kim Fields directed the episode.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:48am
Tyler Perry's House of PaynePayne, Payne Go Away(Season 6, Episode 6) BET

It's a revolving door at the Payne house when CJ, Janine and the children move out, and Floyd in turn moves in because of his divorce. Then there's Jazmine. The youngster, feeling ignored and jealous, makes the choice to run away.

I’ll Watch26 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States
  • Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tyler Perry
Which Diva Mistreated Tyler Perry Before He Was Famous?

Tyler Perry recalls that awkward time one of his celebrity friends was rude to him when he worked at a hotel