Tyler Perry Celebrity Watchlist

Tyler Perry

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisana, United States

Birthday: September 13, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Director, Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (697 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bobbie Kristina, (inset) Tyler Perry
Tyler Perry Joins Bobbi Kristina Vigil Amid Reports of Family Feud

Get the latest updates

Gelila Bekele and Tyler Perry
Tyler Perry Welcomes His First Child

Tyler Perry is a dad! The actor-writer-producer-director and his longtime girlfriend, Gelila Bekele,…

Tyler Perry, Gelila Bekele
Tyler Perry, Girlfriend Expecting Baby

Tyler Perry and his longtime girlfriend, Gelila Bekele, are expecting their first child together, Us…

Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Top Videos: Aaron Paul, Bryan Cranston and Julia Louis-Dreyfus' Hilarious Emmy Promo

This week, Breaking Bad stars Aaron Paul and Bryan Cranston reunited (alongside Veep's Julia Louis-D…

Octavia Spencer, Toni Braxton
OWN Announces Darlene Love Movie Starring Toni Braxton, Octavia Spencer Miniseries

Toni Braxton will star as Darlene Love in My Name Is Love: The Darlene Love Story, an upcoming TV mo…

Mr. Peabody and Sherman
Box Office: Mr. Peabody & Sherman Tops Need for Speed

New release Need for Speed didn't have enough momentum to carry it to the top of the box office char…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 6:30pm
Madea's Family Reunion BET

Tyler Perry directs and stars in this adaptation of his crowd-pleasing play about a gun-toting southern matriarch who takes in a troubled foster child.

Sun Mar 29 10:40am
Alex Cross TMCe

Homicide detective Alex Cross pursues a sadistic serial killer obsessed with making his victims suffer, but the case gets personal when the killer targets Cross' loved ones.

Sun Mar 29 11:00am
Daddy's Little Girls TBS

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.