Ty Pennington Celebrity Watchlist

Ty Pennington

This former model got his showbiz break during his carpenter day job, when he was tapped to join the crew of the home-improvement cable series Trading Spaces in 2000. Three years later, this zany handyman earned his own network show, ABC's Extreme Makeover… (more)

Birth Name: Tygert Burton Pennington

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: October 19, 1965, Libra

Profession: TV host, Carpenter, Model, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(971 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Revolution

Watch My Show: The Revolution's JD Roth Answers Our Showrunner Survey

Will The Revolution still be televised? The ABC daytime makeover show — hosted by Jennifer Ashton, Tim Gunn, Tiffanie Davis Henry, Harley Pasternak and Ty Pennington — has had a difficult time reinventing ABC's daytime lineup, only pullin… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Greatest Man-Made Structure" Top 3 Moments
Check out highlights from Episode 11, "History's Greatest Man-Made Structure," to hear an interesting theory that links aliens with the Great Pyramid.
"Greatest Man-Made Structure" Show Open
Check out Craig's opening monologue from Episode 11, "History's Greatest Man-Made Structure." Spoiler alert: Craig is not history's greatest man-made (more…)
Season 1: Revolution: Comic Con 2012 Billy Burke Trailer
00:32 — What would you do without it all? In this epic adventure from J.J. Abrams' Bad Robot Productions and "Supernatural's" Eric Kripke, a family struggles (more…)
American Diner Revival Season 2
Ty Pennington cooks up a scheme to revive beloved small town diners.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 1:30am
Wild Hogs STARZ

Four suburbanites in the midst of mid-life crises take a motorcycle road trip.

I’ll Watch689 Watching
Mon Aug 1 9:00am
Wild Hogs STARZ

Four suburbanites in the midst of mid-life crises take a motorcycle road trip.

I’ll Watch689 Watching
Mon Aug 1 6:20pm
Wild Hogs STARZ

Four suburbanites in the midst of mid-life crises take a motorcycle road trip.

I’ll Watch689 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Extreme Makeover Home Edition
ABC Axes Extreme Makeover: Home Edition After Nine Seasons

ABC has canceled Extreme Makeover: Home Edition after nine years on the air and will wrap on Friday,…

Jim Rash
Guide to Thursday TV: An Ode to Community, Person Gets Interest-ing, and More!

Let us sing the praises of Community while we can — an apt sentiment as the NBC cult comedy, and rec…

Tim Gunn
ABC Announces Premiere Date for The Revolution

ABC's new daytime show The Revolution will debut on Monday, Jan. 16, the network announced Monday. T…

Ty Pennington
Ty Pennington Jumps On Board The Revolution for ABC Daytime

Ty Pennington will make it work alongside Project Runway's Tim Gunn on ABC's upcoming daytime show T…

Ty Pennington
Exclusive: Home Edition's Ty Pennington Lands Auction-Themed Pilot at ABC

Ty Pennington has found the most extreme home of them all: The high-end auction house. The host of T…

ABC logo
Extreme Makeover Spin-Off Gets Premiere Date

ABC has set the premiere date for Extreme Makeover: Weight Loss Edition for Monday, May 30 (10/9c) f…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tygert Burton Pennington
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: October 19, 1965, Libra
  • Profession: TV host, Carpenter, Model, Actor

Shop