Ty Pennington Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This former model got his showbiz break during his carpenter day job, when he was tapped to join the crew of the home-improvement cable series Trading SpacesĀ in 2000. Three years later, this zany handyman earned his own network show, ABC's Extreme Makeover… (more)

Birth Name: Tygert Burton Pennington

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: October 19, 1965, Libra

Profession: TV host, Carpenter, Model, Actor

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (970 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ty Pennington Photos

  • Ty Pennington - Launch of The New Big TV Guide
    Photo By: Jamie McCarthy/WireImage.com
  • Cyndi Thomson & Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Jeff Foxworthy and Ty Pennington - 31st Annual People's Choice Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington and guest - 31st Annual People's Choice Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington - 31st Annual People's Choice Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington - 2005 Emmy Creative Arts Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington - Sunset Marquis Oasis-Pre-MTV Movie Awards with Spin Magazine & Rock the Vote
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Ty Pennington - TV Guide Unveils A New Size and A New Attitude with Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 7 - Patricia Heaton and Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Donna Svennevik/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 7 - Daniel Patrick Hunt, John Basil Hunt, Ty Pennington, Patricia Heaton and Joseph Charles Hunt
    Photo By: Donna Svennevik/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 7 - Ty Pennington and Patricia Heaton
    Photo By: Donna Svennevik/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 6 - "McFarland Family" - Ty Pennington and the McFarland Family
    Photo By: AJ Mast/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - "Hughes Family" - Dr. Greg Byrne, Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - "Hughes Family" - Ty Pennington and the Hughes family.
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - "Hughes Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - "Hughes Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Elmo's Christmas Countdown - Ty Pennington, Elmo
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/Muppets Holding Company/ABC
  • Elmo's Christmas Countdown - Ty Pennington, Count Von Count
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/Muppets Holding Company/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 - "Swenson-Lee Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: David Sherman/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 - "Marrero Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 - "Marrero Family" - Tanya McQueen, Paul DiMeo, Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 - "Yazzie Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 - "Yazzie Family" - Ty Pennington and the Yazzie Family
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Season 5 premiere - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Craig Sjodin/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Oatman-Gaitan Family" - The Oatman-Gaitan family and Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Phillip V. Caruso/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Oatman-Gaitan Family" - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Phillip V. Caruso/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Noyola Family" - Ty Pennington and the Noyola Family
    Photo By: Dean Williams/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Ripatti Family" - Ty Pennington and the Ripatti Family
    Photo By: Craig Sjodin/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Ripatti Family" - Ty Pennington, LAPD Officer Joe Meyer
    Photo By: Adam Larkey/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season "Rogers Family" - Ty Pennington, Betsy Rogers
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season "Rogers Family" - Build Crew withTy Pennington
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Rogers Family" - Ty Pennington, Santa Claus
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - 4th Season - "Rogers Family" - Ed Sanders, Michael Moloney, Paige Hemmis, Paul DiMeo, Preston Sharp, Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Vivian Zink/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Eric Liebowitz/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Ty Pennington
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - John Littlefield, Eduardo Xol, Michael Moloney, Paige Hemmis, Ty Pennington, Ed Sanders, Paul DiMeo, Tracy Hutson, Tanya McQueen, Preston Sharp
    Photo By: Bob D'Amico/ABC
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition - Ty Pennington, Alex Hassall, Brian Hassall, Michelle Hassall, Sam Hassall
    Photo By: Bill Strauss/ABC

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop

  • Biography - Ty Pennington

    By A&E Home Video

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $24.98 (as of 5:22 PM UTC - more info)