Ty Pennington Celebrity Watchlist

Ty Pennington

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This former model got his showbiz break during his carpenter day job, when he was tapped to join the crew of the home-improvement cable series Trading Spaces in 2000. Three years later, this zany handyman earned his own network show, ABC's Extreme Makeover… (more)

Birth Name: Tygert Burton Pennington

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: October 19, 1965, Libra

Profession: TV host, Carpenter, Model, Actor

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (970 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Revolution
Watch My Show: The Revolution's JD Roth Answers Our Showrunner Survey

Will The Revolution still be televised? The ABC daytime makeover show — hosted by Jennifer Ashton, T…

Extreme Makeover Home Edition
ABC Axes Extreme Makeover: Home Edition After Nine Seasons

ABC has canceled Extreme Makeover: Home Edition after nine years on the air and will wrap on Friday,…

Jim Rash
Guide to Thursday TV: An Ode to Community, Person Gets Interest-ing, and More!

Let us sing the praises of Community while we can — an apt sentiment as the NBC cult comedy, and rec…

Tim Gunn
ABC Announces Premiere Date for The Revolution

ABC's new daytime show The Revolution will debut on Monday, Jan. 16, the network announced Monday. T…

Ty Pennington
Ty Pennington Jumps On Board The Revolution for ABC Daytime

Ty Pennington will make it work alongside Project Runway's Tim Gunn on ABC's upcoming daytime show T…

Ty Pennington
Exclusive: Home Edition's Ty Pennington Lands Auction-Themed Pilot at ABC

Ty Pennington has found the most extreme home of them all: The high-end auction house. The host of T…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 11:00am
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionByers Family(Season 5, Episode 3) CMT

The dilapidated home of a 7-year-old cancer patient and her family is renovated by Ty and his team.

Mon Mar 30 12:00pm
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionBrown Family(Season 5, Episode 4) CMT

A Connecticut family actively involved in their community get a new home (and a California vacation) after their house is flooded, devastated by a fire, and robbed multiple times. While on vacation, they are surprised with a dance lesson from Cheryl Burke (more…)

Tue Mar 31 11:00am
Extreme Makeover: Home EditionLucas Family(Season 5, Episode 20) CMT

A National Guardsman who was deployed to Iraq before he could finish building a house for his family gets help from Ty and his team. Toby Keith performs "American Soldier" for the family and the Virginia National Guard, and the family vacations at Walt Dis (more…)