Ty Burrell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell

Birth Place: Grants Pass, OR

Birthday: August 22, 1967, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(139 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rico Rodriguez, Ty Burrell, Julie Bowen and Ed O'Neill, <em>Modern Family</em>

Modern Family: Ty Burrell on How the Show Stays Fresh Even After Eight Seasons

Modern Family starts its eighth season Wednesday, Sept. 21, and TVGuide.com got the man behind Phil Dunphy, Ty Burrell, on the phone to tell us about what's coming up on the show, as well as his favorite nonprofit, Kids In the Spotlight, which gives… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jay's Parenting Lesson
01:53 — Jay has a theory on why Lily called her friend a "weirdo."
Phil Gets Trapped in a Closet
01:13 — Following an open house, Phil gets trapped in a closet.
Claire's New "Home Bummer"
01:23 — Claire can't take the pressure of being a bummer at home and the workplace.
Sonia Kidnaps Manny
00:48 — Sonia drops by Jay and Gloria's house to kidnap Manny.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:30pm
Modern FamilyCoal Digger(Season 1, Episode 5) USA

The Pritchett clan gathers at Jay and Gloria's for a barbecue, but a previous incident between Manny and Luke at school creates a dilemma for their mothers and the whole family.

I’ll Watch213 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:00am
Modern FamilyRun for Your Wife(Season 1, Episode 6) USA

On the first day of school, Phil and Claire have a misunderstanding of the meaning of their empty house, and Jay and Gloria don't see eye-to-eye on Manny's outfit. Meanwhile, Lily's minor incident becomes a major issue for Mitchell and Cameron.

I’ll Watch183 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:30am
Modern FamilyEn Garde(Season 1, Episode 7) USA

The Pritchetts get behind Manny's interest in fencing, but Jay's fatherly pride stirs up unpleasant memories for Mitchell. Meanwhile, Phil zeros in on Luke's hidden talents---whatever they may be.

I’ll Watch225 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Big Bang Theory
No Surprise Here! The Big Bang Theory Men Are TV's Highest-Paid Actors

Who else made the cut?

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Julianna Margulies
The Emmys: An SOS (Same Old Shows)

If you take comfort in the Emmy Awards' almost shocking predictability in rewarding so many of the s…

Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad Wins Big, Modern Family Five-Peats at Emmy Awards

Breaking Bad's farewell tour went out on a high note, as the AMC drama won five awards including dra…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family Finale: Mitch and Cam Get Married!

They do! Mitch (Jesse Tyler Ferguson) and Cameron (Eric Stonestreet) tied the knot on Wednesday's s…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family's Eric Stonestreet: Mitch and Cam Have a Vegas "Anti-Bachelor" Party

Modern Family is heading to Sin City. After Jay (Ed O'Neill) and Gloria (Sofia Vergara) get some upg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell
  • Birth Place: Grants Pass, OR
  • Birthday: August 22, 1967, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind