Ty Burrell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell

Birth Place: Grants Pass, OR

Birthday: August 22, 1967, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(139 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rico Rodriguez, Ty Burrell, Julie Bowen and Ed O'Neill, <em>Modern Family</em>

Modern Family: Ty Burrell on How the Show Stays Fresh Even After Eight Seasons

Modern Family starts its eighth season Wednesday, Sept. 21, and TVGuide.com got the man behind Phil Dunphy, Ty Burrell, on the phone to tell us about what's coming up on the show, as well as his favorite nonprofit, Kids In the Spotlight, which gives… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jay's Parenting Lesson
01:53 — Jay has a theory on why Lily called her friend a "weirdo."
Phil Gets Trapped in a Closet
01:13 — Following an open house, Phil gets trapped in a closet.
Claire's New "Home Bummer"
01:23 — Claire can't take the pressure of being a bummer at home and the workplace.
Sonia Kidnaps Manny
00:48 — Sonia drops by Jay and Gloria's house to kidnap Manny.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 6:00pm
Modern FamilyGreat Expectations(Season 1, Episode 8) USA

Claire hatches an anniversary surprise for Phil by hiring one of their favorite musicians (Edward Norton) to give a private performance. Meanwhile, Mitchell and Cameron plan a night out with a fun-loving friend (Elizabeth Banks).

I’ll Watch152 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:30pm
Modern FamilyFizbo(Season 1, Episode 9) USA

Cameron makes an appearance as Fizbo the Clown when Phil and Claire pull out all the stops for Luke's birthday bash.

I’ll Watch219 Watching
Fri Sep 30 7:00pm
Modern FamilyAirport 2010(Season 1, Episode 22) USA

Gloria surprises Jay for his birthday with a trip to Hawaii, but it's the gift that keeps on giving at the airport when the entire Pritchett clan is invited to come along.

I’ll Watch192 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Big Bang Theory
No Surprise Here! The Big Bang Theory Men Are TV's Highest-Paid Actors

Who else made the cut?

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Julianna Margulies
The Emmys: An SOS (Same Old Shows)

If you take comfort in the Emmy Awards' almost shocking predictability in rewarding so many of the s…

Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad Wins Big, Modern Family Five-Peats at Emmy Awards

Breaking Bad's farewell tour went out on a high note, as the AMC drama won five awards including dra…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family Finale: Mitch and Cam Get Married!

They do! Mitch (Jesse Tyler Ferguson) and Cameron (Eric Stonestreet) tied the knot on Wednesday's s…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family's Eric Stonestreet: Mitch and Cam Have a Vegas "Anti-Bachelor" Party

Modern Family is heading to Sin City. After Jay (Ed O'Neill) and Gloria (Sofia Vergara) get some upg…

Details

  • Birth Name: Tyler Gerald Burrell
  • Birth Place: Grants Pass, OR
  • Birthday: August 22, 1967, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind